MSAC

Below are the all-Mountain State Athletic Conference baseball and softball teams, courtesy of Rick Ryan of the Charleston Gazette-Mail:

BASEBALL

All-MSAC team

Special awards

Player of the year — Drew Whitman, St. Albans, Sr.; Coach of the year — Brian Sutphin, Hurricane

First team

Pitchers — Logan Lingenfelter, Cabell Midland, Jr.; Will Campbell, St. Albans, Jr.; Ismael Borrero, Hurricane, Jr.; Drew Elkins, Cabell Midland, Sr.; Bryson Rigney, Hurricane, Jr.

Outfielders — Ethan Spolarich, Hurricane, Jr.; Carson McCoy, St. Albans, Jr.; Isaac McCallister, George Washington, Jr.

Shortstop — Braden Shepherd, Huntington, Jr.

First base — Cory Sweeney, Cabell Midland, Sr.

Second base — Cam Reed, George Washington, Jr.

Third base — Joel Gardner, Hurricane, Sr.

Catcher — Trent Short, St. Albans, Sr.

Utility — Luka Moore, Hurricane, Jr.

Designated hitter — Tyson Burke, St. Albans, Sr.

Second team

Pitchers — Ethan Riggs, Huntington, Jr.; Evan Wilson, Capital, Fr.; Carter Williams, Huntington, Sr.; Tanner Bondurant, Riverside, Jr.

Outfielders — Trent Dearth, Huntington, Sr.; Austen Holley, Cabell Midland, Sr.; Cam Kirsch, Capital, Fr.

Shortstop — Cam Snyder, George Washington, Jr.

First base — Isaac Hamrick, George Washington, Sr.; Chris Crowder, Capital, Sr.

Second base — Justin Legg, Huntington, Sr.; Eli Petry, Riverside, So.

Third base — Carson Wilson, Cabell Midland, Sr.

Catcher — Owen Moore, Capital, Sr.

Utility — Grant Fenwick, George Washington, Sr.

Designated hitter — Bailey McKinney, Spring Valley, Sr.

Special honorable mention

Spring Valley — Branson McCloud, Grant Stratton, Luke Stollings; Riverside — Alex Wilson, Nate Davis, Tyler Perdue

Honorable mention

Cabell Midland — Clay Holmes; Capital — Aaron Carte; George Washington — Will Ellis; Parkersburg — Alec Holbert; Huntington — Mason McGinnis; Hurricane — Quarrier Phillips; Riverside — Jon Tyler Graves; South Charleston — Logan Runyon; Spring Valley — Bryson Hayton, Elijah Dixon; St. Albans — Garrett Comer

SOFTBALL

All-MSAC team

Special awards

Player of the year — Emily Allen, Parkersburg, Sr.; Coach of the year — Shawna Francis, Huntington

First team

Pitchers — Ana Jimenez, George Washington, Jr.; Tayven Stephenson, St. Albans, So.; Kendall Stoffel, St. Albans, Sr.

Catcher — Olivia Pelfrey, Cabell Midland, Sr.

First base — Rielly Lucas, Cabell Midland, Sr.

Second base — Lexi Black, Huntington, Fr.

Third base — Emma Pauley, Riverside, Jr.

Shortstop — Alivia Meeks, Hurricane, Jr.

Outfielders — Jenna Christopher, Spring Valley, So.; Simone Blanks, Cabell Midland, Sr.; Caelin Marcum, Huntington, Jr.; Abby Holderby, Riverside, Sr.

Designated hitter — Hailey Roe, Cabell Midland, Jr.

Utility — Brooklyn Osburn, Spring Valley, Fr.

Second team

Pitchers — Madison Pitts, Spring Valley, Fr.; Hope Sizemore, South Charleston, So.; Jessi Terry, Cabell Midland, Jr.

Catcher — Jillian Holley, St. Albans, Sr.

First base — Gracie Payne, St. Albans, Sr.

Second base — Emma Sowder, Spring Valley, So.

Third base — Passion Holley, George Washington, So.

Shortstop — Kisten Roberts, Parkersburg, Jr.

Outfielders — Hallie Dinklocker, South Charleston, Jr.; Tori Wells, South Charleston, Jr.; Kensy Thomas, George Washington, So.; Jayla Bias-Smith, Huntington, So.

Designated hitter — Taylor Glancy, St. Albans, Sr.

Utility — Amillia Howard, Huntington, Jr.

Special honorable mention

Capital —Madison Sedosky, Alaina Wilson, Reagan Clendenin; Hurricane — Madison Moon; Spring Valley — Chloe Townsand; Riverside — Haley Myers; Parkersburg — Madison Marks; Huntington — Jayda McCoy; South Charleston — Lexi Scarberry

Honorable mention

Riverside — Kaya Zornes, Alanna McKenzie, Maci White; South Charleston — Emma Falbo, Emily Ross, Genevieve Potter; George Washington — Alexis Adkins, Savannah Graley, Addisyn Kelly; Capital — Allyson Webb; Huntington — Sydney Earwood; Cabell Midland — Quinlyn Ballengee; Hurricane — Reagan Boggess; Spring Valley — Kelsey Huffman; St. Albans — Bailey Gilbert

Trending Video

This Week's Circulars

Recommended for you