Hoops

St. Joseph trio tops all-state; Foster is 3rd-team pick

By Grant Traylor

The Herald-Dispatch

HUNTINGTON — It appears that three is the favorite number of Huntington St. Joseph’s girls basketball team.

The Irish have built their winning tradition on utilizing talent and tempo, which enables them to get into transition and look for open 3-point looks for an array of shooters for head coach Shannon Lewis.

In this year’s Class A championship game, Lewis watched as Huntington St. Joseph senior Paige Shy showed what that philosophy is all about in knocking down an all-classes record of eight 3-pointers en route to 28 points in a 71-46 win over Parkersburg Catholic.

Not only did Shy earn a spot alone in the record books and a state championship with the performance, but she also earned another accolade as captain of the Class A girls basketball team, as voted on by the West Virginia Sports Writers Association.

Shy averaged 18.4 points and 5.5 rebounds per game while adding 2.6 steals and two assists per contest for the Irish, who finished the season 23-4 while being ranked as high as No. 22 nationally at one point this year.

“Paige has just done so much for us throughout the years,” Lewis said. “I think this year, she really elevated her play because we had several players down at different times. She can shoot in transition and if you leave her alone, she’ll knock down looks, but where she’s improved most is ball-handling and rebounding. That has helped her all-around game.”

In keeping with Huntington St. Joseph’s theme of “Three,” the Irish placed three players on the Class A first team.

St. Joseph senior Dena Jarrells (15.7 points, 3.7 assists, three rebounds, 2.5 steals) and junior Bailee Adkins (11.2 points, 5.4 assists, 4.2 steals, 4.1 rebounds) also joined Shy as first-team members.

Parkersburg Catholic, which advanced to the state championship game, had a pair of first-team honorees in junior Madeline Huffman (15.7 points, 5.5 assists, 3.4 steals) and sophomore Aaliyah Brunny (16.5 points, 6.2 rebounds, 5.0 steals).

Wheeling Central junior Eden Gainer (18.4 points, 4.3 rebounds, 3.8 assists, 3.3 steals) and Trinity senior Reagan Sharp (16.8 points, 5.4 rebounds, 5.3 steals, 5.2 assists) both made the first team, while Summers County sophomore Gavin Pivont (20.8 points, 7.0 rebounds, 2.8 steals) rounded out the top eight selections.

All eight players helped lead their team to the state tournament in Charleston this year.

Tucker County junior Terra Kuhn was named as the captain of the second team after a year in which she averaged a double-double (14 points, 10 rebounds, 5.0 steals) while impacting the game in several ways.

Many of the members of the Class A second team will return next season with only two seniors — Notre Dame’s Taylor Martino and Madonna’s Andrea Alimario — being featured out of eight selections. Martino averaged 17.2 points and 6.8 rebounds while Alimario averaged 16.4 points and 7.5 rebounds per outing.

In addition to Kuhn, juniors on the team included Magnolia’s Kyndra Pilant (17.5 points, 17.3 rebounds, 3.2 blocks) and Wheeling Central’s Kaylee Reinbeau (15.8 points, 9.4 rebounds).

Summers County’s Taylor Isaac (20.8 points, 3.5 assists, 3.3 steals) and Magnolia’s Mady Winters (23.1 points, 13.1 rebounds) were sophomores on the team, while Parkersburg Catholic’s Leslie Huffman emerged as a strong, young talent within the state, averaging 12.6 points, 5.0 steals and 4.2 rebounds in helping the Crusaderettes to the title game.

Midland Trail senior Jenny Wilson was named as captain of the senior-laden third team. Wilson averaged 12.1 points, 7.4 rebounds, 4.7 assists and 3.5 steals per game as Midland Trail advanced to the state tournament.

Other seniors on the team include Tolsia’s Sarah Jude, Ritchie County’s Abi Haught, Sherman’s Dejah Busby, Montcalm’s Savannah Bailey, Valley-Fayette’s Hannah Foster (17.8 ppg) and Tyler Consolidated’s Josey Jones.

The lone underclassman on the third team was Tug Valley’s Kaylea Baisden.

Local honorable mention choices included Midland Trail's Emily Dickerson and Fayetteville's Cassidy Roles.

First team

Paige Shy, Huntington St. Joseph, Sr. (captain)

Eden Gainer, Wheeling Central, Jr.

Madeline Huffman, Parkersburg Catholic, Jr.

Dena Jarrells, Huntington St. Joseph, Sr.

Bailee Adkins, Huntington St. Joseph, Jr.

Aaliyah Brunny, Parkersburg Catholic, So.

Reagan Sharp, Trinity, Sr.

Gavin Pivont, Summers County, So.

Second team

Terra Kuhn, Tucker County, Jr. (captain)

Kyndra Pilant, Magnolia, Jr.

Taylor Isaac, Summers County, So.

Mady Winters, Magnolia, So.

Kaylee Reinbeau, Wheeling Central, Jr.

Taylor Martino, Notre Dame, Sr.

Andrea Alimario, Madonna, Sr.

Leslie Huffman, Parkersburg Catholic, Fr.

Third team

Jenny Wilson, Midland Trail, Sr. (captain)

Abi Haught, Ritchie County, Sr.

Kaylea Baisden, Tug Valley, Fr.

Sarah Jude, Tolsia, Sr.

Dejah Busby, Sherman, Sr.

Savanna Bailey, Montcalm, Sr.

Hannah Foster, Valley (Fayette), Sr.

Josey Jones, Tyler Consolidated, Sr.

Honorable Mention

Julie Agee, Greenbrier West; Bethany Arnold, Williamstown; Trinity Bancroft, Gilmer County; Kira Bircher, Pocahontas County; Rachel Boniti, Madonna; Julie Boone, Tolsia; Aquera Cabral, Magnolia; Laila Calhoun, Pocahontas County; Leighton Croft, Trinity; Jenna Dallison, Valley Wetzel; Abby Darnley, Buffalo; Emily Dickerson, Midland Trail; Izzy Erb, Williamstown; Riley Evans, Tucker County; Addie Furr, St. Marys; Hannah Grove, Gilmer County; Brianna Hefner, Pocahontas County; Emilee Henderson, Notre Dame; Marissa Horan, Wheeling Central; Shelby Howard, Ravenswood; Bianca Howell, Doddridge County; Jordyn Hughes, Cameron; Peyton Kocher, Tyler Consolidated; Karlie LaFauci, Van; Hannah Loy, Paden City; Madge Lucey, Cameron; Makayla May, Tug Valley; Kennedy Martin, Madonna; Erica Merrill, Summers County; Emma McKeen, Notre Dame; Grace Mitchell, Greater Beckley Christian; Josie Montgomery, Calhoun County; Mckinley Murphy, Tucker County; Caraline Nelson, Sherman; Alyssa Newsome, Tug Valley; Mara Rinehart, Williamstown; Lindsey Rinker, Moorefield; Hannah Roberts, St. Joe; Cassidy Roles, Fayetteville; Hannah Rose, Wahama; Rachel Rosen, Trinity; Kylie Saltis, South Harrison; Cameron Smith, Doddridge County; Abbe Stackpole, Paden City; Caitlyn Underwood, Valley Wetzel; JoLee Walton, Tyler Consolidated; Hannah White, Wheeling Central; Kylie Wright, St. Marys; Emma Wyer, Wirt County

• • •

Locals earn Class A all-state mention

By Chris Johnson

For The WVSWA

CHARLESTON — Fresh off a historic run to the state championship, Webster County leads the way on the Class A all-state team with a pair of first-team selections in Dorian Groggs and Tyler Gray.

Parkersburg Catholic’s Cade Ullman was chosen as the first-team captain for the all-state team, which was released Wednesday by the West Virginia Sports Writers Association.

Groggs and Gray were two key reasons the Highlanders finished with the school’s first-ever state title and the state’s first-ever 28-0 record. Groggs averaged 20.0 points per game as well as 2.7 rebounds, 4.2 assists and 3.1 steals. Gray, in addition to drawing the task of defending the other team’s best player, averaged 16.0 points per game with 5.0 rebounds, 5.0 assists and 5.0 steals.

“Dorian and Tyler worked their butts off,” Webster County coach Michael Gray said. “They are the type of players that get in the gym on Saturdays and Sundays and do whatever it takes. They are a big reason why we got to this point in the season.”

Ullman also helped Parkersburg Catholic make history at the state tournament as the Crusaders became the first No. 6 seed in Class A to advance to the title game. Ullman had 33-point and 27-point performances as the Crusaders beat No. 3 Notre Dame and No. 2 Wheeling Central and added 10 points in the title game loss to the Highlanders.

The 70 points scored in Charleston gave him 1,920 for his career — the most in school history. For the season, Ullman averaged 23.9 points per game along with 4.1 rebounds, 2.8 assists and 2.3 steals.

“Class A is so deep in talent right now,” Parkersburg Catholic coach Rob Strcula said. “Being named the captain of the all-state team is an absolute honor.

“Cade is very deserving of it with what he has accomplished the past two years, especially this year. You don’t normally put up the kind of points he does and be as efficient as he is when you are being double-teamed and seeing triangle-and-two’s and box-and-one’s. I think he proved he’s one of the best players in the state.”

Ullman is also one of three repeat first-teamers, joined by Notre Dame’s Gabe Zummo and Greater Beckley Christian’s Jay Moore.

Zummo helped the Fighting Irish reach the state tournament for the seventh straight season and a 21-5 record after averaging 21.0 ppg as well as 9.0 rpg and 4.0 apg.

Moore was one of the state’s most explosive scorers, averaging 29.2 ppg along with 7.5 rpg, 1.8 apg and 1.6 spg.

The first team, which features all seniors, is rounded out by Greenbrier West’s Noah Midkiff, Charleston Catholic’s Robby Williams and Tyler Consolidated’s Griffin Phillips.

Midkiff led the Cavaliers at 23.0 ppg and added 5.0 rpg, 4.0 apg and 3.0 spg.

Williams finished the season with a scoring average of 24.5 ppg.

Phillips averaged 23.1 ppg in addition to 6.0 rpg, 5.9 apg and 4.1 spg.

Williamstown senior Cullen Cutright (19.1 ppg, 7.1 rpg) was named captain of the second team. He is joined by five other seniors on second team: Trinity’s Joel Robertson (17.3 ppg, 4.0 rpg, 3.0 apg, 3.0 spg), Richwood’s Jacob Holliday (28.9 ppg, 5.4 rpg, 6.2 apg, 3.7 spg), Wheeling Central’s Anthony Robbins (12.3 ppg, 9.0 rpg, 2.0 apg), Greenbrier West’s Collin O’Dell (15.0 ppg, 11.0 rpb, 3.0 bpg) and South Harrison’s Caleb Jenkins (22.3 ppg, 7.3 apg).

The second team is rounded out by a pair of underclassmen in Wheeling Central sophomore J.C. Maxwell (12.7 ppg, 5.4 rpg, 2.3 apg) and Notre Dame freshman Jaidyn West (15.0 ppg, 5.0 rpg, 4.0 spg).

Tolsia freshman Jessie Muncy is the third-team captain after averaging just under 20 points per game for the Rebels.

The remainder of the third team is: Trinity senior Briston Bennett (14.0 ppg, 4.0 rpg, 3.0 apg, 3.0 spg), South Harrison senior Brent Barnette (21.0 ppg, 10.2 rpg), Parkersburg Catholic junior Jeb Boice (12.2 ppg, 3.4 rpg, 6.1 apg, 3.2 spg), Van senior Gavin Smith (14.5 ppg, 10.0 rpg, 3.4 apg, 1.1 spg), Greater Beckley Christian senior Chance Potter (17.6 ppg, 7.8 rpg, 3.7 apg, 2.4 spg), Summers County senior Samuel Wykle (21.8 ppg, 5.0 rpg, 3.0 spg) and Tucker County senior Corrick Ambrose (17.0 ppg, 6.0 apg).

The Class A All-State Boys Basketball Team as selected by the West Virginia Sports Writers Association

First team

Cade Ullman, Parkersburg Catholic, Sr. (captain)

Dorian Groggs, Webster County, Sr.

Noah Midkiff, Greenbrier West, Sr.

Jay Moore, Greater Beckley Christian, Sr.

Gabe Zummo, Notre Dame, Sr.

Griffin Phillips, Tyler Consolidated, Sr.

Robby Williams, Charleston Catholic, Sr.

Tyler Gray, Webster County, Sr.

Second team

Jacob Holliday, Richwood, Sr.

Joel Robertson, Trinity, Sr.

Cullen Cutright, Williamstown, Sr. (captain)

Anthony Robbins, Wheeling Central, Sr.

J.C. Maxwell, Wheeling Central, So.

Caleb Jenkins, South Harrison, Sr.

Jaidyn West, Notre Dame, Fr.

Collin O’Dell, Greenbrier West, Sr.

Third team

Jessie Muncy, Tolsia, Fr. (captain)

Brent Barnette, South Harrison, Sr.

Gavin Smith, Van, Sr.

Jeb Boice, Parkersburg Catholic, Jr.

Chance Potter, Greater Beckley Christian, Sr.

Samuel Wykle, Summers County, Sr.

Corrick Ambrose, Tucker County, Sr.

Briston Bennett, Trinity, Sr.

Honorable Mention

Chris Abbott, Sherman; Clayton Bee, Ritchie County; Evan Boniti, Madonna; Trevor Carder, Calhoun County; Boston Caruthers, Williamstown; Ethan Colegrove, Tug Valley; Dalton Coleman, Hannan; Connor Cunningham, Doddridge County; Gavin Dietrich, Madonna; Adam Falbo, Valley Fayette; Nick Fenstermacher, South Harrison; Brady Fitzwater, Gilmer County; Aiden Funkhouser, East Hardy; Jake Gamble, Magnolia; Logan George, Tygarts Valley; Lucca Giannini, Valley Fayette; Nate Gibson, Buffalo; Jared Gladwell, Meadow Bridge; Alec Hanshaw, Buffalo; Nathan Hanshew, Midland Trail; Tyler Hardesty, Notre Dame; Nate Helm, Notre Dame; Hunter Hickman, Wirt County; Drew Holcomb, Webster County; Braydon Huffman, Harman; Eli Inman, Williamstown; Austin Isaacs, Midland Trail; Avery Kincade, Valley Wetzel; Leon Lambert, Montcalm; Tanner Lett, Doddridge County; Joel Maurer, Notre Dame; Caleb May, Tug Valley; Dillon Meintel, Cameron; Travis McCoy, Hundred; Travis Mickey, Cameron; Nick Moore, Calhoun County; Riley O’Dell, Greenbrier West; Bray Price, Wheeling Central; Caleb Price, Van; Devin Raines, Ravenswood; Ryan Reasbeck, Wheeling Central; Coby Ridgeway, Paw Paw; Kobe Rozell, Meadow Bridge; Mark Rucker, Tyler Consolidated; Matt Saxon, Paden City; Marcus Sites, Pendleton County; Trey Slider, Paden City; Jeffrey Snyder, Tucker County; William Steele, St. Marys; David Stewart, Van; Ty Sturm, Parkersburg Catholic; Zion Suddeth, Charleston Catholic; Cole Taylor, Webster County; Luke Vass, Fayetteville; Tyler West, Tyler Consolidated; Daniel Woods, Trinity.

This Week's Circulars