QUINCY — The Riverside High School wrestling program logged a landmark win Saturday.

Competing before their home crowd in the Class AAA Region 3 Wrestling Championships, the Warriors cruised to a team victory, the first such wrestling title in the school's history.

With six grapplers earning individual championships, the Warriors amassed 230 total points to secure top honors. Trailing were St. Albans (173), Greenbrier East (145.5), George Washington (138), Woodrow Wilson (133), Princeton (106), Capital (55) and South Charleston (29).

Winning the Class AAA Region 3 trophy "was our goal, starting in summer in three-week practice,"said Riverside second-year head coach Mark Scites. "I'm very happy, very pleased.

"This is the first season Riverside has won the region tournament. They accomplished what they set out to do; now it gets real tough."

The Warriors now advance to the state championship event Feb. 27-29 in Huntington. "We want to carry (the momentum) to states," said Scites. "We expect a top 10 finish."

Riverside got off to a quick start Saturday, notching wins in two of the first three weight divisions. The Warriors maintained the pressure throughout the day, closing out with wins in the final two matches after posting triumphs in two other classifications.

Capturing Region 3 titles for the Warriors were Josh Sergent (106), Josh Slack (120), Joseph Cook (138), Zachary Holstion (145), Matthew Armstrong (220) and Austin Chapman (285).

Adding solid points to the mix were runner-up showings from Cobran Johnson (113), Austin Barker (152), Matthew Holderby (182) and Christian Ramsey (195).

Chapman, last year's state runner-up in the triple-A heavyweight division, said Saturday was a day for which he and his teammates had longed.

"My fourth year here, and we've never done this before," said Chapman. "Coach Scites and Coach (Darrell) Holstion really pushed us this week, and it just feels great to come out on top as a team more than individuals, because we've been waiting on this for 20 years."

For more, see upcoming print editions of The Montgomery Herald.

• • •

Class AAA Region 3 Results

Team Scores

1. Riverside 230, 2. St. Albans 173, 3. Greenbrier East 145.5, 4. George Washington 138, 5. Woodrow Wilson 133, 6. Princeton 106, 7. Capital 55, 8. South Charleston 29

Individual place winners (top 4 qualify for state tournament)

Bracket: 106

1. Josh Sergent, fr, 30-18, R

2. Chase Martin, fr, 29-7, GE

3. Andrew Atkins, fr, 21-11, SA

4. Kaiden Radford, fr, 16-15, WW

Bracket: 113

1. Trace Hatfield, soph, 38-5, P

2. Cobran Johnson, sr, 25-8, R

3. Gage Pauley, soph, 11-24, GW

4. Caitlynn Ash, fr, 12-15, SA

5. Dakota Lucas, fr, 12-19, WW

Bracket: 120

1. Josh Slack, soph, 30-9, R

2. Montana Meachum, jr, 27-21, P

3. Salvatore Pontier, fr, 6-18, SA

4. Emma Kesterson, soph, 10-21, GE

Bracket: 126

1. Colten Spradling, soph, 26-7, SA

2. Devlin Daughtery, soph, 19-14, GW

3. Connor Padgett, soph, 34-8, P

4. David Pomeroy, fr, 19-9, R

5. Micah Fisher, soph, 16-14, GE

6. Henry Schwartz, jr, 4-7, C

Bracket: 132

1. Ethan Osborne, fr, 30-10, WW

2. Zach Mullins, sr, 35-4, GE

3. Thomas Hartley, jr, 32-3, GW

4. Kaleb Ramirez, soph, 31-11, R

5. Will James, fr, 17-11, SA

6. Ryan Pittman, jr, 5-12, C

Bracket: 138

1. Joseph Cook, soph, 41-10, R

2. Landen Hoover, jr, 31-10, GE

3. Will McCallister, sr, 17-5, SC

4. Austin Conaway, sr, 29-12, GW

5. Brock Perry, sr, 15-6, C

6. Jay Jones, fr, 20-14, WW

Bracket: 145

1. Zachary Holstion, soph, 34-8, R

2. Eli Padgett, jr, 32-12, P

3. Vincent McCray, sr, 22-11, GW

4. Zach Stewart, sr, 23-9, SA

5. Braxton Berry, soph, 16-9, C

6. Levi Fisher, jr, 8-8, GE

Bracket: 152

1. Colby Piner, jr, 37-4, GE

2. Austin Barker, sr, 34-5, R

3. Caleb Clide, sr, 20-6, WW

4. Trevor Morris, sr, 18-14, SA

5. Carter Meachum, fr, 9-10, P

6. Connor Fugate, fr, 1-12, GW

Bracket: 160

1. Alex Zimmerman, sr, 31-7, GE

2. Hezekiah Creasy, jr, 29-8, WW

3. Kyle Neal, sr, 36-14, P

4. Nicolas King, sr, 13-15, GW

5. Michael Hamilton, soph, 27-26, R

6. Logan Mallory, sr, 17-6, SC

Bracket: 170

1. Owen Quinn, sr, 35-8, GE

2. Hayden Stone, jr, 25-9, GW

3. Kaden Foster, fr, 9-7, SA

4. Ali Aboelwaheo, sr, 24-18, P

5. Robert Pomeroy, fr, 7-14, C

6. Jacob Howell, fr, 9-34, R

Bracket: 182

1. Elijah Edge, fr, 34-3, SA

2. Matthew Holderby, soph, 12-12, R

3. Kenneth Farmer, 21-14, WW

4. Seth Anderson, soph, 23-15, GW

5. Nick Thomas, sr, 33-12, GE

6. Alex Stover, sr, 14-12, C

Bracket: 195

1. Jarron Allen, fr, 28-6, SA

2. Christian Ramsey, sr, 35-9, R

3. Devan Gauldin, jr, 31-8, WW

4. Thomas Mullins, fr, 23-13, GE

5. Coner Balladareg, fr, 5-17, SC

Bracket: 220

1. Matthew Armstrong, soph, 19-7, R

2. Ty Roy, jr, 22-11, SA

3. Seth Brown, sr, 12-13, WW

4. Micah Foster, jr, 4-4, C

5. Jared Boothe, jr, 4-24, GW

6. Ryan Smith, soph, 8-10, SC

Bracket: 285

1. Austin Chapman, sr, 43-2, R

2. Ian Pomeroy, sr, 31-8, WW

3. Brace Mullett, soph, 25-8, GW

4. Ashton Stokes, jr, 9-17, SA

5. Matt Lewis, soph, 12-17, P

Email: skeenan@register-herald.com or follow on Twitter @gb_scribe

This Week's Circulars

Recommended for you